Salticid Genera arranged according to Simon's Groups with reference to Simon's page
Return to Simon's Keys
SALTICIDAE PLURIDENTATI
1. Lyssomaneae
Lyssomanes Hentz (1844) 398
. Pandisus Simon (1900) 398
. Macopaeus Simon (1900) 399
. Asemonea Simon (1885) 399
. Chinoscopus Simon (1901) 399
. Onomastus Simon (1900) 400
. Orthrus Simon (1900) 400
.

2. Boetheae
Boethus Thoreli ( 1878) 402. Now Spanaeus Thorell ( 1891 )
Portia Karsch ( 1878) 403.

3. Cocalodeae
Cocalodes Pocock ( 1897) 405
.

4. Cocaleae
Cocalus CL. Koch (1846) 408
. Phaeacius Simon ( 1900) 408
.
5. Lineae
Linus Peckham (1885) 410. Now Portia Karsch (1878)

6. Codeteae
Codeta Simon (1900) 413. Now Gelotia Thorell (1890) Policha Thorell ( 1892) 413. Now Gelotia Thorell (1890)
Gelotia Thorell (1892) 413
.
7. Amycieae
Amycus C.L. Koch (1846) 423
. Maenola Simon (1900) 426
. Acragas Simon (1900) 426
. Hypaeus Simon (1900) 426
. Noegus Simon (1900) 427
. Mago O.P. Cambridge (1882) 427
. Encolpius Simon (1900) 427
. Helpidius Simon(1901)[=Cobanus F.O.P.Cambridge (1900)] 428; 1048
. (Cf. Bonnet 2.2150) Bindax Thorell (1892) 428
. Amphidraus Simon (1900) 428
. Letoia Simon (1900) 249
.

8. Astieae
Lagnus L. Koch (1879) 437
. Astia L. Koch ( 1879) 438
. Helpis Simon ( 1901 ) 438
. Arasia Simon (1901) 438
. Titananus Peckham ( 1885) 438
. Anaurus Simon (1900) 439
. Agelista Simon (1900) 439
. Lapsias Simon (1900) 439
. Charippus Thorell (1895) 439
.

9. Tomocyrbeae
Tomocyrba Simon (1900) 441
.
10. Scopocireae (Cf. 1049)
Scopocira Simon (1900) 444
. Gypogyna Simon (1900) 444
. Cyllodania Simon (1902) 1049
.
11. Rogmocrypteae
Rogmocrypta Simon (1900) 446
.
12. Cyrbeae
Cyrba Simon (1876) 449
.
13. Hisponeae
Hispo Simon (1885) 452; 1050
. Astaenorchetes Simon (1900) 452. Now Hispo Simon (1895) Massagiris Simon (1900) 452
.
14. Holcolaeteae
Holcolaetis Simon (1885) 454
.
15. Thiodineae
Thiodina Simon ( 1900) 458; 1050
. Nilacantha Peckham (1901) 459
. (properly spelled Nilakantha] Ceriomura Simon ( 1901 ) 459
. Cotinusa Simon ( 1900) 459
.
16. Bavieae
Bavia Simon (1877) 470
. Padillothorax Simon (1901) 470. Now Stagetillus Simon (1885) Cynapes Simon (1900) 470
. Psecas C.L. Koch (1850) 1050
. Epinga Peckham (1894) 471. Now Psecas C.L. Koch Baviola Simon (1898) 471
. Padilla Peckham (1894) 471
. Goleta Peckham (1894) 472
. Stagetillus Simon (1885) 472
. Stenodeza Simon (1900) 272
. Piranthus Thorell (1895) 473
.
17. Copocrosseae
Copocrossa Simon ( 1901 ) 475
. Mantisatta Warburton (1900) 475
. Ligdus Thorell (1895) 475
.
18. Diolenieae
Diolenius Thorell (1870) 480
. Discocnemius Thorell ( 1881 ) 480. Now Ligonipes Lystrocteisa Simon (1884) 480
. Chalcolecta Simon (1884) 481
. Tarodes Pocock (1889) 481
. (fissident)
19. Balleae
Ballus C.L. Koch (1850) 485
. Peplometus Simon (1900) 486
. Pachyballus Simon (1900) 486
. Cylistella Simon (1901) 487; 1050
. Porius Thorell ( 1892) 487
.
20. Ligonipedeae
Marengo Peckham (1892) 492
. Colaxes Simon (1900) 492
. Philates Simon (1900) 493. Now Marengo Peckham
. Haterius Simon (1900) 493
. Ligonipes Karsch (1878) 493; 1050
.
21. Peckhamieae (2.1050. Moved to Salticidae Fissidenti 2.868; CF. below Group [71] 69)
Consingis Simon (1900) 496
. Peckhamia Simon (1901) 496
.
22. Myrmarachneae
Panachraesta Simon (1900) 504
. Emertonius Peckham (1892) 504. Now Myrmarachne MacLeay
. [I doubt - J. Proszynski] Myrmarachne Mac Leay (1839) 504
. Bocus Peckham (1892) 505
. Bizone Simon (1901) 1051
. Name preoccupied; new name Bizonella Strand 1929. Now Myrmarachne MacLeay
.
23. Sarindeae
Sarinda Peckham (1892) 508
. Erica Peckham (1892) 508
.
24. Synemosyneae
Simonella Peckham (1885) 511. Now Synemosyna Hentz
. Synemosyna Hentz ( 1845) 512
.
25. Sobasineae
Sobasina Simon (1897) 515
. Fluda Peckham (1892) 515
. - Keyserlingella Peckham (1892) 516. Now Fluda Peckham
.
SALTICIDAE UNIDENTATI

26. Zunigeae [Simon misspelled this Zuningeae, and Zuninga, but corrected the spelling 1051]
Zuniga Peckham ( 1892) 522
. Cineas Simon (1900) 522. Now Sarinda Peckham Simprulla Simon (1900) 523
. ,
27. Leptorchesteae
Leptorchestes Thorell (1870) 525
. Araegeus Simon (1900) 526
. Kima Peckham ( 1902) 1052. Now Leptorchestes ThorelL. Quekettia Peckham ( 1902) 1052
.
28. Synageleae
Synageles'Simoht(1876) 532
. Semora Peckham (1892) 532
. Semorina Simon (1900) 532
. Descanso Peckham (1892) 533
. Chirothecia Taczanowski (1878) 533
. Sebastira Simon (1900) 533
. Bellota Peckham (1892) 534
. Osericta Simon (1900) 534
. Damoetas Peckham (1885) 534
. , Mexcala Peckham ( 1902) 1052
.
29. Agorieae
Agorius Thorell (1877) 537
.
30. Itateae
Itata Peckham (1894) 539
.
31. Chrysilleae
Telamonia Thorell (1887) 552. [Telemonia sensu stricto agrees with Simon's Viciria (part.), now corresponding, mainly, to Phintella Rhondes Simon (1901) 552
. Phintia Simon (1901) 552. Preoccupied. Nom. nov. Phintodes Strand 1934. Now Tylogonus Simon
. Chrysilla Thorell (1887) 553
. Many species transferred to Phintella Strand 1906
. Cosmophasis Simon (1901 ) 553
. Orsima Simon (1901) 554
. Tutelina Simon (1901) 354
. Cyllobelus Simon (1885) 554
. Echinussa Simon ( 1901 ) 555
. Epocilla Thorell (1887) 555
. Heliophanus C.L. Koch (1850) 555
. [Iona Peckham (1885) 556
.] [Ceglusa Thorell (1895) 556
.]
32. Flacilleae
Flacilla Simon (1901) 558
. Preoccupied. Now Flacillula Strand 1932
.
33. Saiteae
Saitis Simon (1876) 565
. Jotus L. Koch (1881) 566. Now Lycidas Karsch (1878)
. Salpesia Simon (1900) 566
. Ilargus Simon (1900) 566
. Maeota Simon (1900) 566; 1052
. Pochyta Simon ( l9ŗl ) 567. Transferred to the Plexippeae 51
. Luuharulla Keyserling in L. Koch (1883) 567
. Oningis Simon (1901) 567
. [Hypoblemum Peckham (1885) 567 incertae sedis.]

34. Euophrydeae
Akela Peckham ( 1896) 571
. Euophrys C.L. Koch (1834) 572
. Rhyphelia Simon (1902) 1053
.
35. Chalcoscirteae
Chalcoscirtus Bertkau (1883) 576
. Semiopyla Simon (1901) 577
. Jollas Simon (1901) 577
. Neon Simon (1876) 577
.
36. Sitticeae
Sitticus Simon (1901 nom. nov.) 581
. Attulus Simon (1889) 582
. Yllenus Simon (1868) 582
. [?Tomis F.O. P.-Cambridge (1892) 1053
.)
37. Hurieae
Hurius Simon (1901) 585
. Scoturis Simon (1901) 585
. Atelurius Simon (1901) 585
.
38. Thianeae
Thiania C.L. Koch (1846) 588
. Thianitara Simon (1902) 1054
.
39. Gophoeae
Gophoa Simon (1901) 590. = Cotinusa

40. Marpisseae
Salticus Latreille (1804) 606
. Cerionesta Simon (1901 nom. nov.) 606
. Helvetia Peckham (1894) 607
. Deloripa Simon (1901) 607
. Festucula Simon (1901 ) 607
. Breda Peckham ( 1894) 608
. Holoplatys Simon (1885) 608
. Ocriosiona Simon (1900) 608
. Hyctia Simon (1876) 609. Now Marpissa C.L. Koch 1846
. Corambis Simon (1901 ) 609
. Naubolus Simon (1901) 609
. Mithion Simon (1884) 610
. N
.B
. A proposal is before the commision to suppress this name in favor of Thyene Simon 1885
. Marpissa C.L. Koch (1846) 610
. Muziris Simon (1901) 61 L. Menemerus Simon (1868) 61 L. Clynotis Simon (1901) 611
. [Dexippus Thorell (1891) 2
.612 incertae sedis]
.
42. Dendryphanteae
Pseudicius Simon (1885) 628
. Icius Simon (1874) 629
. Modunda Simon (1901) 629
. Admestina Peckham (1888) 629; 1054
. Anoka Peckham (1893) 630. Now Hentzia Marx 1883
. Bagheera Peckham (I896) 630
. Avitus Peckham (1896) 630
. Dendryphantes C.L. Koch (1837) 630; 1055. N.B. Many species now in Metaphidippus, Phidippus, etc.
Lurio Simon (1901) 631; 1055
. Sassacus Peckham (I895) 631
. Thammaca Simon (1901) 632
. Paradamoetas Peckham (I885) 632
. Tulpius Peckham (I896) 632
. Ashtabula Peckham (I894) 633
.
43. Rheneae
Alcmena C.L.Koch (1846) 640
. Bianor Thorell (1869-70) 641
. Rhene Thorell (1869-70) 641
. Dryphias Simon (1901) 642
. Partona Simon (1901) 642; 1055
. Napoca Simon (1901) 642
. Agassa Simon (1901) 643
. Homalattus White (1841) 643
. Zeuxippus Thorell (1891) 643,
44. Coccorchsteae
Coccorchestes Thorell (188I) 647
. Omoedus Thorell (1881) 647
. Poecilorchestes Simon (1901) 647
.
45. Zenodoreae
Pystira Simon (1901) 656
. Zenodorus Peckham (l901) 656
. Mollica Peckham (1901) 657. N.B. properly spelled Mollika
. Margaromma Keyserling in L. Koch (1882) 657
. Corythalia C.L. Koch (1850) 657
. Stoidis Simon (1901) 658
. 45b
. Aelurillae [Simon inadvenently used number 45 twice] Aelurillus Simon (I881) 668
. Langona Simon (1901) 669
. Stenaelurillus Simon (1885) 669
. Saitidops Simon (1901) 669
. Habrocestum Simon (1876) 670
. Phlegra Simon (1876) 670
. Pellenes Simon (1876) 670
. Neaetha Simon (1884) 671
. Mogrus Simon (1882) 671
.
46. Bythocrotae
Bythocrotus Simon (1903) 673
.
47. Pensacoleae
Pensacola Peckham (1885) 678
. Compsodecta Simon (1903) 678
. Blaisea Simon (1902) 679
.
48. Barypheae
, Baryphas Simon (1902) 681
. Polemus Simon (1902) 682
.
49. Thyeneae
Thyene Simon (1885) 686
. Thyenula Simon (1902) 687
. Mopsus Karsch (1878) 687
.
50. Hylleae
Sandalodes Keyserling in L. Koch (1883) 705
. Gangus Simon (1902) 706
. Hyllus C.L. Koch (1846) 706
. Philaeus Thorell (1870) 706
. Phiale C.L. Koch (1850) 707. Many species transferred to Nycerella Galiano 1982 and to Frigga C.L. Koch 1850
. Carrhotus Thorell (1891) 707
. Eugasmia Simon (1902) 708
. Considered a junior synonym of Carrhotus Thorell by Proszynski
. Hypoblemum Peckham (1885) 708
. Diagondas Simon (1902) 708
. Evarcha Simon (1902) 708
. Pachypoessa Simon (1902) 709
. Brancus Simon (1902) 709
.
51. Plexippeae
Penionomus Simon (1903) 734
. Sigytes Simon (1902) 734
. Plexippus C.L. Koch (1850) 734
. Palpelius Simon (1903) 735
. Artabrus Simon (1902) 736
. Pharacocerus Simon (1902) 736
. Pseudamycus Simon (1885) 736
. Malloneta Simon (1902) 737
. Collytus Thorell ( 1891 ) 737
. Dasycyptus Simon (1902) 737
. Phaulostylus Simon (1902) 737
. Colopsus Simon (1902) 738. Now (according to Proszynski) Evarcha Simon 1902
. Pancorius Simon (1902) 738
. Theratoscirtus Simon (1886) 738
. Properly Thiratoscirtus
. Alfenus Simon (1902) 739
. Anarrhotus Simon (1902) 739
. Freya C.L. Koch (1850) 739
. Pochyta Simon (1900) 740
. Eustiromastix Simon (1902) 740
. Capidava Simon (1902) 740
. Bathippus Thorell (1892) 740
.
52. Vicirieae
Vinnius Simon (1902) 751
. Viciria Thorell (1877) 751. [includes several valid genera, e.g. Telemonia sensu stricto]
. Erasinus Simon (1899) 754
. Asaracus C. L. Koch ( 1850) 754
. Poessa Simon (1902) 754
. Chira Peckham (1896) 755. Original spelling Shira is correct. Simon's change to Chira is an unjustified emendation. Because many workers have followed Simon, an application is before the Commision to retain his emended spelling
. Alcimonotus Simon (1902) 755. Now Chira Peckham, 1896
.
SALTICIDAE FISSIDENTATI

53. Athameae
Athamas O
.P. Cambridge (1877) 759
.
54. Hermotimeae
Hermotimus Simon (1903) 762
.
55. Spilargeae
Spilargis Simon (1902) 766
. Thorellia Keyserling in L. Koch (1882) 767. Preoccupied. Now Thorelliola Strand 1942, nom. nov. Eupalia Simon (1899) 767
. Preoccupied. Now Eupalina Strand 1932, nom. nov.
56. Hasarieae
Hasarius Simon (1871) 795
. Epidelaxia Simon (1902) 796
. Viroqua Peckham (1901) 796
. Phausina Simon (1902) 796
. Semnolius Simon (1902) 796
. Encymachus Simon (1902) 797
. Nannenus Simon (1902) 797
. Uxuma Simon (1902) 797
. Curubis Simon (1902) 797
. Nebridia Simon (1902) 797
. Longarenus Simon (1903) 798
. Tarne Simon (1886) 798
. Mopiopia (1902) 798
. Marma Simon (1902) 799
. Donoessus Simon (1902) 799
. Chalcotropis Simon (1902) 800
. Coryphasia Simon (1902) 800
. Ocnotelus Simon (1902) 800
. Commoris Simon ( 1902) 800
. Tariona Simon (1902) 800
. Tylogonus Simon (1902) 801
. Asaphobelis Simon (1902) 801
. Ptocasius Simon (1885) 801
. Tusitala Peckham (1902) 802
. Ergane L. Koch (1881) 802
. Mantius Thorell (1891) 802
. Panysinus Simon (1901) 802
. Sidusa Peckham (1895) 803
. Chloridusa Simon (1902) 803
. Siloca Simon (1902) 803
. Chapoda Peckham (1896) 804
.
57. Emathideae
Gedea Simon (1902) 809
. Pristobaeus Simon (1902) 809
. Emathis Simon (1899) 809
. Lepidemathis Simon (1903) 810
. Lophostica Simon (1902) 810
. Pseudemathis Simon (1902) 810
.
58. Cytaeae
Cytaea Keyserling in L, Koch (1882) 816
. Ascyltus Karsch (1878) 817
. Canama Simon (1903) 817
. Euryattus Thorell (1881) 817
. Plotius Simon (1902) 818
.
59. Servaeeae
Servaea Simon (1887) 820
.
60. Microhasarieae
Microhasašus Simon (1902) 822
.
61. Laufeieae
Pselcis Simon (1903) 825
. Laufeia Simon (1888) 825
.
62. Triteae
Trite Simon (1885) 829
. Opisthoncus L. Koch (1880) 830
.
[63) 58. Simaetheae [Numbering error in Simon's text)
Beata Peckham (1895) 841
. Simaetha Thorell (1887) 841
. Ligurra Simon (1903) 842
. Stertinius Simon (1890) 842
. Heratemis Simon (1899) 843
. Preoccupied. Nov. nov. Heratemita Strand 1932
. Irura Peckham (1895) 843
. Simaethula Simon (1902) 843
. Phyaces Simon (1902) 843
. Uroballus Simon (1902) 844
. Stergusa Simon (1888) 844
.
[63a) 59. Maevieae [Numbering error in Simon's text]
Maevia C.L. Koch (1850) 849
. Empanda Simon (1903) 850
. Balmaceda Peckham (1894) 850
. Fuentes Peckham (1894) 850
.
64. Rudreae
Rudra Peckham (I885) 852
.
65. Silereae
Siler Simon (1888) 853
.
66. Pilieae
Pilia Simon (1902) 856
. Tara Peckham (1885) 856
.
67. Bellieneae
Belliena Simon (1902) 858
. Nagaina Peckham (1896) 859
.
68. Hyetusseae
Hyetussa Simon (1902) 862
. Tanybelus Simon (1902) 862
. Atomosphyrus Simon (1902) 862
.
69. Zygoballeae
Zygoballus Peckham (1885) 865
. Rhetenor Simon (1902) 866
.
[70) 68. Harmochireae [Numbering error in Simon's text.]
Harmochirus Simon (1885) 867
.
[71] 69 Peckhamiae (previously in the Pluridentati. CF. 21 above.]
Consingis Simon (1900) 496
. Peckhamia Simon (1901) 496
.
GENERA INCERTAE SEDIS
Fritzia O
.P. Cambridge (1879) 868
. Lycidas Karsch (1878) 868
. Natta Karsch ( 1879) 869
. Agobardus Keyserling (1884) 969
. Stichius Thorell (1890) 869
. Nicylla Thorell ( 1890) 869
. Philotherus Thorell ( 1895) 870
. Preoccupied. Nom. nov. Philotheroides Strand 1934. Now Stenaelurillus Simon 1885
. Phanias F.O
. P. Cambridge ( 1901 ) 871
. Ģ Cheliferoides F.O
.P. Cambridge (1901) 871. Platnick reports the genus is related to Marengo Peckham. It would fall under Simon's Salticidae unidentati, although Marengo is among the Pluridentati].